Came from the western Mediterranean, lavender was used by the Romans to keep clothes and perfume baths. In Provence, lavender was used in the Middle Ages for the composition of perfumes and medicines. This is from the nineteenth century culture develops.
The rise of the French production in essential oil of lavender is linked to the implementation of perfumeries in Grasse region.
There are two main methods of producing essential oil of lavender.
Traditional distillation . The crop must undergo a drying time before distillation in order to lose excess water .
A wilting from 24 to 48 hours is required for the lavender. It avoids changing the quality essential oils are obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of water. Is then circulated a current of water vapor in lavender cut and packed.
Several species of lavender exist. The best known of them are spike lavender, ‘officinalis’ one but also abrial lavender. Officinalis lavender is soothing and antispasmodic.
It is indicated for nervousness, sleep disorders, cramps, etc. Indicated for healing: wounds, burns, insect bites, sunburn. For a very long time, it also lends healing and antiseptic properties. It was also known to get anti-venom properties; in case of viper bite, the wound was rubbed with a handful of lavender. The plant is also used to fight against mites and lice. In herbal medicine, it is recommended to fight against anxiety, nervousness and insomnia, but also to relieve rheumatism and treat respiratory infections.
Discover our Lavender best sellers
- Perfumed soap enriched with Shea butter and Argan oil
- Lavender Shower gel and Liquid Marseille soap
- Lavender essential oil & massage oil
- Donkey milk cosmetic with lavender essential oil : hand cream and body milk